THE ADVENTURE STARTS NOW

The adventure starts with Cub Scouting, a year-round family program designed for boys in the 1st through 5th grades, or 7 to 10 years of age.

 

The program emphasizes shared leadership, learning about the community, family understanding, character development, citizenship training, and personal fitness.

 

Young boys grow up fast. Give your son a valuable gift by encouraging him to join Cub Scouting today. The time you invest in him today will make a difference in the person he becomes tomorrow.

2021-2022 DEN LEADERS

 

CUBMASTER:               John Ondrey

ASST. CUBMASTER:  Bob Cahill

                                       

PACK COMMITTEE CHAIR:   Janet Ondrey

DEN 3 - TIGERS  (1ST GRADERS)

Den Leader:  Teresa Rodrigues

Assistant Den Leader: 

DEN 4 - WOLF   (2ND GRADERS)

Den Leader:                   Mr. Jose Rodriguez

Assistant Den Leader: Mr. Dave Spranger

DEN 5 - BEAR   (3RD GRADERS)

Den Leader:                     Mrs. Samantha Dunn

Assistant Den Leaders:  Mrs. Fatima Giammarino

                                          

DEN 6 - WEBELOS   (4TH GRADERS)

Den Leader:                   Mr. Brian Cunado

Assistant Den Leader: Mr. Jim Kessler

DEN 7 - ARROW OF LIGHT   (5TH GRADERS)

Den Leader:                    Mr. John Ondrey

Assistant Den Leaders: Mrs. Christina Salgueiro

                               

Important Announcements

 
  • October 28th 7pm:  Annual Halloween Party and Trunk or Treat

PACK 83 MEETINGS & EVENTS 
2021-2022

   *** Dates subject to change *** 

September 16 STS Cafeteria                        

September 30 STS Cafeteria (Cubelos Camping Prep)

October 7

October 16 & 17 Cubelos Camping at STS and candy sale following all masses

October 21

October 29 (Halloween Party/Trunk or Treat)

November 11                                 

November 18

December 2                                 

December 16 (Holiday Party)

January 6                                       

January 20

February 3 Pinewood check in

February 4 Pinewood Derby (Gym and Cafe)

*February 5 Webelos Klondike Derby (Watchung Reservation Loop)

February 17

March 3 Blue and Gold Awards/AOL Crossover Ceremony

*March 12 Union County St. Patrick’s Day Parade (Union)

March 24

March 31

April 7

April 28

April 30-May 1 Bake Sale and Camp Out (gym and cafe)

May 5                                            

May 19

June 2

*June 3-5 Spring Cubelos (MASR)

June 10 Friday End of Year Picnic (gym and café)

*event not at STS

*The first meeting of the month will be Class A uniform.  All meetings following in that month will be Class B uniform, unless otherwise noted.

GALLERY

Coming Soon!

TWITTER FEED